Nedy Lazo Instagram Feed

Tuesday, August 18, 2015

Family CODE 370

Hello everyone , special request  itong blogg kung ito para sa mga nagtatanong why Im still using my maiden name in my Passport , SSS, Philhealth all of the government document and Visa,  few among Filipina ang may case ng gaya ko  , as long as it is legal go for it !!! O  teh Ano naman masasabi mo ? FYI lang po !!!TABI TABI po!!



Married woman not obliged to use husband’s surname



Under the law, a married woman may use the surname of her husband. This is clearly provided by the New Civil Code of the Philippines, which states:
“Art. 370. A married woman may use:
(1) Her maiden first name and surname and add her husband’s surname, or
(2) Her maiden first name and her husband’s surname or
(3) Her husband’s full name, but prefixing a word indicating that she is his wife, such as ”Mrs.””
It is clear that the above law gives a married woman the option to use the surname of her husband. 
Clearly, a married woman has an option, but not a duty, to use the surname of the husband in any of the ways provided by Article 370 of the Civil Code. She is therefore allowed to use not only any of the three names provided in Article 370, but also her maiden name upon marriage. She is not prohibited from continuously using her maiden name once she is married because when a woman marries, she does not change her name but only her civil status. Further, this interpretation is in consonance with the principle that surnames indicate descent.”
BUTTTTTTTTTTT!!!
Married woman started to use the surname of her husband in her passport, she cannot revert to the use of her maiden name unless her marriage to her husband has already been annulled.
before you get Married make it clear with your husband about your plan and what do you want  before you will be in trouble, in my case, my husband was very supportive, pagdating naman sa anak ko wala problema he is legitimate as long as may MARRIED CERTIFICATE legal saya labas man at loob ng bansa. apat kami magkakapatid puro girl so I promise to my father that i will retain our surname hanggang sa huli.  our parent are now in GOD hands but I still keep my promise to my FATHER.
again Im not a legal adviser or lawyer  this is only on my on Experience , If you are doubt better seek legal advice. Im just sharing  :)  GOOD LUCK



Thank you so much for stopping by today!

I am MADY