Friday, May 25, 2018

Korean Visa Application

Our family love to travel but Korea is not part of my bucket list pero gaya nga ng sinabi ko kinain ng systema, dahil kahit saan puro Kdrama , Kpop at kung ano anong K ang makikita mo sa social media TV , facebook, Instagram and Youtube.Korea is one of those countries that require a Visa kahit pa Asian tayo we need to secure VISA kung gusto natin pumasok sa Bansa nila. So before you book your flight or your tour package, you have to  apply at secure your Korean Visa first.


Korean Embassy implemented new and stricter requirements last March 26, 2018 gave us bit stress and scare. to be honestly wala akong alpha list na dala kasi mababa lang sahod ko , pero nong binasa at inintindi ko uli Alpha list is for the first timer at wala pang Stamp ng OECD country ang passport ang kailangan ng Alpha list since may OECD country na ako na napuntahan nabunutan ako ng tinik sa dibdib. i been to Australia and Japan while my husband and son have Multiple Entry Visa of Japan so exempted ako at yung mag ama ko sa BIR stamp at Alpha list. sa mga first timer  po na di makakapag provide ng  Apha list you can try to submit your letter of explanation pero subject to approval ng Consul. better try wala namang bayad ang apply.


As of now Applying for Korean Visa is FREE and NO Appointment needed, but they already announce due to increased number of temporary visitors visa applicants, in the near future, walk-in applicants will no longer be accepted while only designated travel agencies will be allowed to file temporary visitors visa application. so sa madaling sabi tipid moves sinamantala ko habang pwede pa walk-in at waley bayad. grabe ang aga ko sa Embassy kasi may cut-off sila from 8:30 AM until 11:00 AM every Monday to Friday ang filling. Haba ng pila ng mga visa applicants standing pa inabutan na kami ng sikat ng araw. around 7am kami pinapasok then mag log ka ng name mo sa log book sa guard. after naman makapasok madali na. The receptionist gave me a stub with a number they  help me also to arrange my documents and told me just wait for my number to be called and then proceed na sa window assigned sa akin and give my documents to the Consul.



since Australia and Japan is in the list of OECD country i processed to window 3. the window is  for the applicants who have traveled to any OECD country within the last 5 years fast track din ang processing after  3 days ang release ang Visa if ever naman na denied they will return your passport may naka insert na paper reason for denied.

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) list


AUSTRALIA AUSTRIA BELGIUM CANADA CHILE CZECH REPUBLIC DENMARK ESTONIA FINLAND FRANCE GERMANY GREECE HUNGARY ICELAND IRELAND ISRAEL ITALY JAPAN KOREA LATVIA LUXEMBOURG MEXICO NETHERLANDS NEW ZEALAND NORWAY POLAND PORTUGAL SLOVAK REPUBLIC SLOVENIA SPAIN SWEDEN SWITZERLAND TURKEY UNITED KINGDOM UNITED STATES.



 for currently employed like me.

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Employees

1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy and Company Alphalist (Form 1604 CF with BIR received stamp / please highlight your name)
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP2,000.00


This requirement is  from the website of Korean Embassy 


After I submitted all the required documents to the Consul binigyan ako claim stub which will indicate the date when I can pick up my Passport. make sure keep it safe place. sa case ko ang husband ko ang pumik-up ng passport namin.1:30 pm to 4:00 pm - Releasing of Passports. if ever na ma denied pwede po mag apply uli after 6 month. don’t let that stop you kung talagang gusto nyo makarating ng Korea.



YEHEYY!!! we are all granted Multiple Entry Visa , we don't have specifc plan as of now but having a multiple visa gives me peace of mind whenver we plan to go to Korea in near future kasi kung Single Entry mukhang kailangan namin magamit within 3 months.




mga besh ,,hindi po ako expert sa Visa ito ay batay lamang sa aking karanasan.

APIR!!!

for more inquiries: 
Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines
Address : 122 Upper McKinley Road, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634, Philippines
Tel : (63-2) 856-9210, Fax : (63-2) 856-9008



www.nedylazo.com


2 comments: